Should I or am I required to sign paperwork to receive my last check?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I or am I required to sign paperwork to receive my last check?

What if my employer won’t give it to me unless I do? If I sign paperwork upon being hired and request a copy and they say no does this hurt me?

Asked on September 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Utah


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not required to sign anything to receive your last paycheck, and if your employer will not provide your final paycheck, you can file a complaint with your state's department of labor. (You could also sue in small claims court.) In your state, if you are terminated, they should provide your final paycheck within 24 hours; if you quit or resign, you would be paid at the next regularly scheduled payroll. But in either event, the employer *must* give you your final paycheck.
If there is something they want you to sign, such as a separation and release agreement, giving up any claims or the right to sue, they have to offer you something else or more for it, such as severance; they cannot use your final paycheck as leverage to get you to sign anything.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption