When filing for my divorce do I have to put my child in divorce papers if the father did not

sign anything the time of birth and he’s not on my son’s birth certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When filing for my divorce do I have to put my child in divorce papers if the father did not

sign anything the time of birth and he’s not on my son’s birth certificate?

We had my son before we were married. He has not wanted anything to do with my son for 2 years and I don’t even know where he is.

Asked on June 20, 2016 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption