What to do if I want to file for divorce but my husband is not co-operating?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to file for divorce but my husband is not co-operating?

I’m trying to file for an uncontested divorce. I married in another state but have lived here for 6 months. My husband is not cooperating on signing and is now moving to out of state and I have no way of contacting him.

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Thomas Peppler / Hochman and Peppler LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 

If you have lived in Florida for six months you may file even if your husband has moved out of state. He still must be served but a lawyer can do that for you. If he cannot be located you can still serve him by publication. Again, a lawyer can do that for you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption