Filing for Chapter 13. I have home in Oregon that I live in and a mobile home on land in WA that I rent out. How will filing effect rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Filing for Chapter 13. I have home in Oregon that I live in and a mobile home on land in WA that I rent out. How will filing effect rental?

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It may need to be listed as an asset.  See the following:

https://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/bankruptcy-law/thirteenth_chapter.htm

https://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/consumer_bankruptcy/disposable_income.htm

 

Talk to your bankruptcy attorney about this particular rental.  Do you own it outright? Is there a loan.  Try www.attorneypages.com if you do not have an attorney. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption