filing claim against an estate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

filing claim against an estate

My Mother died approx 1yr ago. My brother and I are the sole heirs. Ky brother is the executor. the estate is about to be closed and at this latee date my brother decides he is not going to honor money my Mother owed me, which all through the process he assured me he would. now 6 mos is up-may I still file a claim against the estate?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to get to an attorney to talk about this, without delay.  One place you can find a wills and estates lawyer in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Ordinarily, the fact that you did not file your claim on time would be the end of the story.  But there are some ways to get around that, depending on exactly what you can or cannot prove about what your brother said to you, that caused you to not file the formal claim.  You do need a lawyer, because this is likely to be difficult at best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption