If a husband wants to file for divorce for infidelity, can it be done in the midst of a pending lawsuit regarding an automobile accident against his wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a husband wants to file for divorce for infidelity, can it be done in the midst of a pending lawsuit regarding an automobile accident against his wife?

I thought that you can’t go forward filing for divorce if this lawsuit is still pending since the impact of it would effect the net assets.

Asked on November 5, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

He can definitely file for divorce. It is certainly possible that even if the divorce is granted & final before the other lawsuit is resolved (though it's very possible that the pre-existing lawsuit will resolve first), that he will still be held responsible for a debt which first arose while he was still married, so the divorce might not affect the outcome vis-a-vis the other suit; however, he cannot be forced to remain married by a third-party's lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption