Filed for divorce, court date approaching, want to modify terms?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Filed for divorce, court date approaching, want to modify terms?

I have already filed for divorce, and the court date is set for 2 weeks out, i printed the forms and filed without an attorney. it is an uncontested divorce. decided on new terms with husband. can i have a lawyer draw up the new terms and have those signed at the court date?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely. It is highly recommended you have a lawyer review. In terms of representing both of you, make sure you both understand this is a joint undertaking and that the lawyer is not representing you individually.

Contact a divorce attorney and see what can be done.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption