If I filed for a Chapter 13, can I withdraw it if I changed my mind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for a Chapter 13, can I withdraw it if I changed my mind?

I filed for Chapter 13 but it hasn’t submitted my financial info to the trustee yet and we haven’t had our first meeting. Can I withdraw my bk and thus get it off of my credit?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under federal bankruptcy protection laws if one files for bankruptcy protection, he or she can always dismiss the petition before the court issues an order of final discharge. In your matter, you can dismiss your bankruptcy filing. However, the dismissal does not in and of itself mean that credit reporting agencies will delete the filing from your credit report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption