If we filed bankruptcy2 years ago and are having trouble affording ourhome, what are our options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we filed bankruptcy2 years ago and are having trouble affording ourhome, what are our options?

We filed Chapter 7 and elected to keep our home mortgage and have a home equity loan as well, never did a reaffirmation with either of them. Recently, finances have gotten more bleak and we now owe more on the house than it is currently worth. We have had our house on the market for 3 months now and no offers. What options and/or protections do we have given that we have already filed bankruptcy?

Asked on July 23, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Many of us are in the same boat.  What you need to do is to see if you can do a loan modification with your bank or refinance for a lower rate outside your bank.  If you can not do that and just want to get rid of the house, ask your bank to consent to a short sale and to waive any deficiency.  This way they will not come after you.  The last option is to ask your bank to take a deed in lieu of foreclosure (also waiving deficiency rights).  Then the house becomes the banks to sell and not yours.  It saves them from starting a foreclosure action against you which can be very costly.  All these options should be available to you since you did not list your mortgage in bankruptcy.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption