file papers or how does this work? I want out

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

file papers or how does this work? I want out

The person i married is already married
to another man and she knew that she was
still married.

Asked on August 2, 2018 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you are single. A person can only be legally married to 1 person at a time. This means that your "marriage" to your "wife" is null and void. In other words, in the eyes of the law it is as if it never happened. Tht having been said, to clear up any potential legal complications, you may want to file for an annulment. At this point, you should consider consulting with a local divorce or family law attorney.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you are single. A person can only be legally married to 1 person at a time. This means that your "marriage" to your "wife" is null and void. In other words, in the eyes of the law it is as if it never happened. Tht having been said, to clear up any potential legal complications, you may want to file for an annulment. At this point, you should consider consulting with a local divorce or family law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption