File and get divorce with consent in pa

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

File and get divorce with consent in pa

I filed in July last year. We’ve been separated a year as of March 3rd. My ex has papers signed but refuses to give me then unless we meet and talk. No assets to divide; no kids; nothing to discuss. I was informed I could get a divorce with his consent. Am I able to use the papers I already filed to continue without his consent or how do I go about the process?

Asked on March 10, 2018 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can. Once the period of time in which to "answer" your petiton expires, as the petitioning spouse, you can proceed with what is known as a "default divorce". This is a divorce that is granted in the absence of one of the parties and is generally granted on the terms requested. At this point, you can either check online for further information or you can consult directly with a local divorce attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption