How do I determine my gross monthly salary on a financial affidavit, ifI have sporadic income?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I determine my gross monthly salary on a financial affidavit, ifI have sporadic income?

I am trying to fill out a financial affidavit for a divorce. I am an entertainer so my income is sporadic and different amounts each month. How can I figure out my monthly gross salary for this form?

Asked on July 19, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, best option--contact someone knowledgable (e.g. a clerk of the the divorce or family court this will be before) and ask what you should do in a situation like this. Especially  given today's economy, when so many people are self-employed or freelancers, you situation is not that unique; there will be preferred way to handle this.

Alternately, take your annual income for the last year or 12 months and divide by 12 to average it. Then include it one the form with either an explanation on the form itself on an attached letter or documents indicating that your income is sporadic and this represents an average. You should also include the month-by-month breakdown somewhere.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption