Fighting the zoning laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fighting the zoning laws?

How would one go about overriding a zoning law for a family residential neighborhood? Is there any way to do so?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Utah lawyer, and my research suggests that zoning laws in your state are mostly county-based.  So, for reliable advice, based on all of the facts of your situation, you need to see an attorney in your area.  One place you can find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Most zoning laws include different sets of zoning regulations for different areas or zoning districts, and the rules can be as simple as use regulations (only one-family and two-family houses allowed) or more complex, such as minimums for lot area, street frontage, side yards and setback, and sometimes more.  And most zoning laws provide for some sort of process that allows the owner of land to apply for an exception to the rules (sometimes called a variance), or some of them, for his property, under certain conditions.

These applications can often be very complicated matters, and they are almost always very sensitive to the particular facts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption