Fiance was given medications that caused her kidneys to be damaged

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fiance was given medications that caused her kidneys to be damaged

Fiance had emergency c section due to
preeclampsia. She was in hospital for 3
days. While there they have her
ibuprofen Tylenol and Percocet. Her
blood pressure was really high and she
was readmitted to hospital back to labor
and delivery were she has been for two
days. Her kidneys were effected the
doctors said due to them prescribing the
ibuprofen that they shouldn’t have given
due to her blood pressure.

Asked on December 18, 2017 under Malpractice Law, New Hampshire


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First,  bear in mind that any recourse is your fiance's alone, not yours, until and unless you are married. Being engaged is not a legally recognized relationship and conveys no rights.
Second, the issue is not merely if she was harmed, but if giving her ibuprofen under those circumstances (based on what the medical care providers knew and reasonably could have known at the time they administered it, and how the balance of risk vs. potential gain stood, since often it is apppropriate to give medications with side effects if the need is great enough). Based on what you write, there is a reasonable chance that this *was* malpractice: you write that other doctors have told you that it was wrong to give her ibuprofen based on her blood pressure, which is something hospitals, etc. monitor--so in that case, they should have known not to go do this. And ibuprofen is not the only choice for pain or inflammation relief, and is generally not a critical medication, meaning that you can generally safely NOT give it if there is a contraindication and give something else. So administering her a non-critical drug when there was reason to think it inappropriate may well be malpractice.
If your fiance has suffered permanent or long-lasting damage with some significant effect on her, then if this was malpractice, she may be entitled to a signficant award. Based on what you write, it would be worthwhile for her to consult with a malpractice attorney (many provide a free initial consultation to evaluate a case; you can confirm this before making the appointment) to explore her options in detail. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption