What o do about an out of state warrant for a drug charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What o do about an out of state warrant for a drug charge?

My fiance lives in TN and has a drug charge in CA from 3 years ago while visiting. However, he never returned for the court date. What do we need to do to go about resolving whatever charges or warrants are attached to him? We can’t just travel back and forth to CA from TN.

Asked on May 9, 2017 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your boyfriend will need to go back and appear before a judge. He will not only have the warrant to clear up but the underlying drug charge as well. At this point, he should contact an attorney who practices in the area of where the incident occurred. They can use their local court contacts to his best advantage. The fact is that this situation is not going away - warrants do not expire. If he is stopped for even a speeding ticket, his warrant will show and he will be taken into custody on the spot. Additionally, the warrant will apeear in an employment or other background check (for an apartment rental, gun license, etc.).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your boyfriend will need to go back and appear before a judge. He will not only have the warrant to clear up but the underlying drug charge as well. At this point, he should contact an attorney who practices in the area of where the incident occurred. They can use their local court contacts to his best advantage. The fact is that this situation is not going away - warrants do not expire. If he is stopped for even a speeding ticket, his warrant will show and he will be taken into custody on the spot. Additionally, the warrant will apeear in an employment or other background check (for an apartment rental, gun license, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption