Fence line

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fence line

I have 40 acres in Fillmore co. Mn. Is
a old fence line the legal boundary or
if I get it surveyed is that the new
boundary between me and the neighbor ?

Asked on January 28, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A fence does not create a boundry line and a survey confirms the legal boundary. If the fence is not on the right propeerty, then the aggrieved owner, can legally have it moved.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, where you placed the fence does not change the legal boundaries of the property: they remain where they were. Rather, the fence can be forced to confirm to the legal boundaries; that is, if one person's fence is on the other person's land, the fence owner can be forced to relocate it at his/her expense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption