If there is a felony out on someone who is not in the county, will US customs take that person into custody at point of entry and not let them travel home on their own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is a felony out on someone who is not in the county, will US customs take that person into custody at point of entry and not let them travel home on their own?

The warrant was for assault with a deadly weapon.

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Potentially  United States custom officers as well as law enforcement if they become aware that a particular person arriving within the United States become aware of an outstanding arrest warrant for that person could very well arrest that person upon arrival in this country.

Law eneforcement due to security reasons routinely review plane manifests of passengers to see of any designated passengers are safety risks or have outstanding warrants for their arrests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption