Felony theft- 3rd degree in Ohio

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Felony theft- 3rd degree in Ohio

A friend has pled guilty to 3rd degree felony theft in Ohio- any advice for sentencing hearing? Also, any statistics on whether or not friend will go to jail?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is a serious charge and carries jail time (1-5 years).

Without knowing more facts it's hard to tell you much.  For example, was this a first offense, was it committed against an elderly or disabled person, basically just some details of this nature.  It makes a difference under Ohio law.

As for the sentencing hearing, if there are no aggravating factors and if this is a first offense that will weigh favorably in any sentencing.  Additionally, any people who can otherwise vouch for this person will be of help; particularly clergy or teachers.  Also, if this person's incarceration will cause undue hardship to their immediate family or if this person needs special medical treatment not otherwise available in the prison system.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption