How to expunge a felony record after 7years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to expunge a felony record after 7years?

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Arkady Bukh / Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

New York does not have expungement for any criminal charges on its books.  If you already have this conviction, it will stay on your record forever as far as the State of New York is concerned and may certainly should up on job applications and other background checks anywhere in the US.  So if you were convicted 7 years ago, none of the new laws about judge's discretion to seal some record would not apply to you. 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

New York does not allow expungement of criminal records.  The best that you can do for some records is to have them "sealed" but they will only be sealed to some (like employers) and not others (like law enforcement). Since October 2009, judges may conditionally seal felonies and misdemeanors in the following very limited circumstances: you completed a court-mandated alcohol or drug treatment program AND you completed any other sentence imposed following the completion of treatment AND you have no pending charges.  You can also ask the Governor for a Pardon.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption