felony probation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

felony probation

If someone calles my probation officer and tell her that i violated my
probation and she has no evidence that i did but just the phone call
she got from someone can she has me arrested?

Asked on October 23, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The answer is technically "no"-- but, "yes" it routinely happens that way.
Before a warrant is ever issued for a violation of a probation condition, a probation office has at least a minimal duty to investigate the details of a phone call to insure that they are representing true facts to the judge before the judge signs the warrant.
However, because of budget cuts, many probation departments don't have the staffing in place to conduct this type of review.  If they are concerned that you have violated, some will file simply on the report of a phone that you have violated. Your legal recourse it to demand a hearing so that you can defend yourself from the false accusations. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption