Felong int eh 2nd Degree and Breach of Peace and Ciminal Mischief inthe 3rd Degree and Larcency in the 6th Degree

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Felong int eh 2nd Degree and Breach of Peace and Ciminal Mischief inthe 3rd Degree and Larcency in the 6th Degree

My son was charged with a felony 2nd degree and Brech of Peace and has his second court date Friday. Yesterday he was caught shoplifting and has now been charged with Larceny (6th Degree) and Criminal Mischief (3rd degree). We live in Connecticut. Will he do jail time?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Criminal sentencing depends on quite a number of things, more than what you've said in your question, but I would guess there is a very good chance he'll have to go to jail at some point, on one set of charges or the other if not both.  Your son needs a qualified defense attorney;  one place you can look for one is http://childsupport.oag.state.tx.us/index.html

I'm assuming that your son was out on bail for the first set of charges, and there is a possibilty that the new arrest will mean that his bail gets increased, hopefully for his sake not revoked.

Some of the things that a court considers, in criminal sentencing, is the criminal's age and prior record, the facts about the actual crime, whether the criminal seems to understand and regret that what he did was wrong, and what the prosecutor recommends.  I would say that it is very important, now, for your son to stay out of any more trouble.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption