Fell in a parkinglot.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fell in a parkinglot.

I was walking out of a store and i fell over a
piece of wood that i think came from the work
that they are doing on the building. I sprained
my ankle and cut my knee up. Can i sue?

Asked on July 21, 2018 under Personal Injury, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There must be fault involved to sue; if there is, you can sue whomever was at fault.
So if the wood was in an inappropriate or dangerous place (like on a sidewalk or in front of the door) and was left there (i.e. it hadn't just fallen and they hadn't had a chance to pick it up yet), then that might be negligent or unreasonably careless, and that could establish fault. In that case, you could sue whomever had left the wood there--the store if it was their own employees, but the contractor, if they had an outside contractor doing the work.
Bear in mind that you can only recover compensation equivalent to your out-of-pocket (paid by you, not insurance) medical costs; lost wages, if any (i.e. if you missed work due to this); and, if you experience months or more of significant life impairment or disability, some amount for pain and suffering. If you have a sprain which will be fine in 2 or 3 weeks and small out of pocket medical costs, and maybe lost only a day or three of wages, it is NOT worth suing--you will spend more time, effort, and/or money than the case is worth.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption