Fee for not doing biometric screening

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fee for not doing biometric screening

My company this year is implementing a $20/paycheck fee if we opt out of biometric screening as it pertains to a wellness program. It does not seem right that I have to join the company’s Vitality Wellness Program or pay a fee for choosing not to go through with the screening process that is part of that program. Are they allowed to do this?

Asked on October 18, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless it is barred by your union contract, this is legal. An employer may give notice (warning) employees of certain expenses they have to pay, or certain costs they have to bear, or fines/penalties they may face; as long as the employee has warning or notice of the fee before it is incurred, so the employee could, in theory, opt to quit rather than do was was required or pay the fee, this is legal and the fee may be enforeced against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption