Fee agreement for probate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fee agreement for probate

I have a fee agreement with an attorney who now wants to change a percentage of the gross estate. Is the written fee agreement binding.

Asked on September 16, 2019 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is another term for "written fee agreement": that is contract. A contract is binding and enforceable: you have to agree to change it, and you can enforce it as written if you choose. So the existing agreement is binding; only change if it would be beneficial to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption