FDLE FILING TO TWO SEPERATE COURTHOUSES/DISTRICTS

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

FDLE FILING TO TWO SEPERATE COURTHOUSES/DISTRICTS

I have 2 misdemeanors from the past here in Florida, one in 2003 and the other in 2005. Both were in two seperate counties, or districts. Adjudication was withheld in both and they were both dismissed. I received my FDLE certificate of elegibility to have them sealed. How do I file at the two county courthouses since I only have one FDLE certificate? Both cases are on the one certificate of elegibility. Thanks. Anthony

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can call and ask both counties how they handle this type of situation.  You are not the only person to have only 1original of a document that needs to be filed in 2 different locations. 

If for some reason they can't answer your question then see if you can obtain a certified copy of the FDLE certificate from the people who gave it to you.  If not, go to the first county that you want to be file in.  Hand them the original and tell them that you will need it back.  They may just then make a photocopy, file the copy, and hand the original back.  You can then take the original to the separate county for filing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption