Fault in auto accident where other driver had no driver license

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fault in auto accident where other driver had no driver license

Even though the accident was my
fault can I have rights to a law
suit awarded to me if the other
driver did not have a driver
license?? And will my insurance
increase if I wasn’t even cited??

Asked on July 22, 2016 under Accident Law, Nevada

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is unlikely that you would prevail in a lawsuit against the other driver because that individual did not have a driver's license when you were at fault in the accident.
Insurance companies raise rates for many reasons and sometimes for no reason.  If you were at fault in the accident, your insurance premiums will probably increase even though you weren't cited.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption