If my father passed and we have a sister who we havent had contact with in 25 years, is she still eligible as an heir?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father passed and we have a sister who we havent had contact with in 25 years, is she still eligible as an heir?

My dad left no Will but has property in another state.

Asked on February 28, 2018 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If your father died without a Will, then he died "intestate". This means that the intestacy laws of the state in which he was domiciled when he died will control. Typically, his surviving spouse, if any, and the deceased's children will share in the estate. It makes no difference if any child was estranged from the deceased. Accordngly, your sister is a legal heir. Had your father made a Will, he could have disinherited her but he did not.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If your father died without a Will, then he died "intestate". This means that the intestacy laws of the state in which he was domiciled when he died will control. Typically, his surviving spouse, if any, and the deceased's children will share in the estate. It makes no difference if any child was estranged from the deceased. Accordngly, your sister is a legal heir. Had your father made a Will, he could have disinherited her but he did not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption