Father passed away in another state, half brothers not giving any information to me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Father passed away in another state, half brothers not giving any information to me

My father passed away July of 2008. I am the first born of 3. My 2 half brothers have strung me along saying that they’re “talking care of all the legal things” and they’d let me know what I needed to do. First told there was no will…then told there was a will…I’ve never seen anything or been contacted. I don’t know much about his assets, but things are seeming fishy to me.Would like to know where I can look or what I should do? Thanks

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would suggest you contact the closest Probate Court and find out if Probate has been opened.  Whether there is a will or not, when assets reach a certain level, the estate must be probated so that creditors are paid, and remaining assets are distributed either to the will beneficiaries or, if there is no will, to the rightful heirs.  Also, the Probate Court should be able to tell you who the executor is of the will or, if no will, who the estate administrator is.  That individual owes you a fiduciary duty to keep you informed and to provide you with an accounting of the assets.  You might want to speak to a probate attorney in Oregon for more information or if you need assistance getting to the bottom of the will vs. no will story.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption