Father-In Law gave our family a used couch about three months ago – as a gift. Now he is moving out of Mother-In-Laws home and wants “his” couch back

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Father-In Law gave our family a used couch about three months ago – as a gift. Now he is moving out of Mother-In-Laws home and wants “his” couch back

Do I have to give the couch back?What if any are the reprocusions of not returing the couch?Can I be inany legal trouble?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Family Law, Vermont

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Okay, here are the issues you need to deal with:

 

1. If this is a gift (i.e., he didn't put a condition on it like you can use it for x amount of time), then you don't have to give it back and he has no right to ask for it back.

2. If this was your father in law's couch, get your spouse to deal with it -- trust me it will be better for you.

3. Family or legality? Pick.  If you want family harmony, give the couch back.  If not, keep it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption