If myfather-in-law built barn on my property and now I want to sellmy property,is he entitled to any of the proceeds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If myfather-in-law built barn on my property and now I want to sellmy property,is he entitled to any of the proceeds?

Barn was built as a part of a offer of a job but no longer working for him and would like to sell the property that the barn is built on. Need to know if he is the actual owner of the barn and has any say in the sale of the property or the proceeds if the property is sold for the value of the barn.

Asked on October 24, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, you have said that the barn was built as part of a job offer.  So did you have some agreement as to the building of the barn and ownership?  I can not imagine that he would just build you a structure without some agreement as to ownership of some sort.  Did you have to obtain permits for the barn?  Were there any legal documents at all used for the building and upon completion?  Inspection by the state or county?  Who is listed as owner of the structure (as I am assuming that you are listed as owner of the property)?  You need to be able to convey title to the property and the structures thereon if you are going to have a valid and legal sale.  I would seek help from an attorney in your area.  Let the attorney do a title search and see what it reveals.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption