If my father has dementia and it is getting progressively worse, is a conservatorship an option?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father has dementia and it is getting progressively worse, is a conservatorship an option?

Stepmother filed for divorce from my father 2 years ago. Father moved to another state and the divorce granted last year. Property settlement still ongoing. How long can this go on? He’s not incompetent but having trouble with words (aphasia). Can he be protected if not able to fully participate? Any suggestions? He is not physically infirm. What do we do?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your Father is still competant to execute documents then I would suggest that you have him write down his wishes for the settlement and appoint you as the POA to act on his behalf in negotitations.  Otherwise conservatorship and guardianship are an option. Seek legal help in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption