Is a father automatically entitled to a part oftheor child’swrongful death settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a father automatically entitled to a part oftheor child’swrongful death settlement?

I was taking prozac while pregnant with my son who was born premature at 5 months, he had some heart problems which one day later lead to his death. I am now suing the doctor who administered the prozac during my pregnancy. My son’s father was never around during pregnancy or at the birth. He did not sign his birth certificate and now he knows about this lawsuit and wants entitlement rights to the money. He is telling me that he is going to sign the birth certificate but I do not want him to and I do not think he deserves any of the money I may receive from my son’s death.

Asked on September 9, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I offer my condolences to you and you are absolutely smart to sue the doctor but also keep in mind that the doctor (in order for you to prevail) had to inform you of the possible harm to your unborn child, would have had to know you were pregnant and given you the disclosures regarding this drug. If you can get over that hurdle (and it is a big hurdle) and you win the lawsuit, you win the lawsuit. The father of the child is not a plaintiff in this matter and cannot simply demand payment. He cannot now come in and expect payment when a) you have not signed his name to the birth certificate and b) tests have not shown he is indeed the father. His road is an expensive road to take to even get to the point of being allowed to intervene or join the lawsuit and if that time has passed, he is out of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption