Father died without leaving a will, with two properties in his name, am I able to gain from those?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Father died without leaving a will, with two properties in his name, am I able to gain from those?

Fathers side of the family got a lawyer to gain those properties from his death. I live in California and my father was never apart of my life and basically I found out about this because the lawyer sent me a form telling me to sign so I can opt out of the case. I never signed it. I called the court house to get any information and they said there was no scheduled court date, I asked their lawyer and they said he was not going to give me any information since I was on the opposing side. This was almost a year ago. If they proceeded with obtaining the property and sold it off, is that legal? Am I able to sue?

Asked on October 5, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for yout loss.  Is your Father a resident of Texas?  Then if he dies without a Will the Texas intestacy laws apply.  Under those laws if you are a child then you will inherit a portion of your Father's estate.  Th percentage depends on who else has survivied him (parents, spouse, siblings).  I urge you to obtain an attorney in the area IMMEDIATELY to file a notice to the Probate Court on your behalf.   Good luck.
 
https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/ES/htm/ES.201.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption