If my father died and had a Will leaving his home to all 8 of his children, what do I do if my brothers and sisters wish to release all of their interests it to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died and had a Will leaving his home to all 8 of his children, what do I do if my brothers and sisters wish to release all of their interests it to me?

My father recently died. He has a Will leaving everything (essentially the house and cars) divided equally amongst his 8 children, of which I am the youngest. Some years ago he took out a reverse mortgage, which now totals approximately half the value of the home. What is the first step to executing the will legally? How do I consolidate all the interest in the home to myself if all of my brothers and sisters agree to release interest in their shares to me, as they already have homes. Finally, what are the main forms I should immediately get rolling so I’m not wasting time?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to speak to an estates attorney as there are too many issues that require legal assistance here.  There is really no sense in going over them in a general forum like this as you are going to need legal assitance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption