If my father died without a Will, is there any one of siblings more likely to be chosen over others by the probate court to administer the estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died without a Will, is there any one of siblings more likely to be chosen over others by the probate court to administer the estate?

There are 6 siblings and there may be multiple applications to be the personal representative.

Asked on May 27, 2014 under Estate Planning, West Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your father.

As long as all siblings are competent and willing to handle the duties as executor of your father's estate, any of them can be appointed by the probate court.  If any of the siblings don't want to be appointed executor, the probate court won't select them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption