What are my rights if I was falsely accused of creating a hostile work environment through words and actions?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was falsely accused of creating a hostile work environment through words and actions?

This co-worker is not being truthful.I have never had any problems with her performance, nor with her.

When I’m not working I chose her to stand in my place. Now pregnant, her duties are limited. I assist her along with other co-workers if she needs help. We are custodians and our work is routine, and we all work independently with minimal supervision. There are time were I have to show my team or them individually the proper way of doing something or ask them do it over at shifts, which rubs some of the workers the wrong way. I am assertive which I have been told it’s my tone. I have learned that it doesn’t matter how I say that some prefer I don’t say anything to them at all. Do I have a right to know specifics such as what specific words and actions I used that created the hostile work environment

due to get being pregnant? I have ask but was never given any specifics.

Asked on June 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a written employment contract (including a union or collective bargaining contract) giving you the right to evidence, a hearing, etc., you have no rights when accused of creating a hostile work environment. Without a contract, you are an "employee at will" and you employer may discipline (up to and including termination) you at any time, for any reason, based on unproven allegations, and without giving you a right to defend yourself. Work is not court: you have no procedural or due process rights unless there is a written contract giving them to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption