family **** testing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

family **** testing

my little brother was recently sent to juvi. were he dropped dirty for alcohol and THC. can the court make the rest of my family take a **** test before they release him back into the house?

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Michigan lawyer (and you'd have to discuss all of the facts with one, to be certain), but it wouldn't surprise me at all if this was legal.

The juvenile justice system doesn't work the same way as court for the adults;  in most states, it's regarded as not being a criminal case as much as it is the government protecting children from harm, including self-inflicted harm.  If a minor is drinking and smoking marijuana, it isn't at all unreasonable to suspect that he's getting the stuff at home, and to make sure that he isn't being returned to a place where he'll be able to get more drugs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption