How best to go about my parent’s immigration from India?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to go about my parent’s immigration from India?

I just became a US Citizen and would like to apply for GC for my parents so that they can come here and live with me. They have come here before on visitor visa, which is still valid for another 5 years. I was wondering would it be better to apply for I-130 through the post box here or should I call them here and apply for adjustment of status (i-485). Which one is better? Should they come here and face the consulate here or face the US consulate in India (which can be in Indian language as well since my parents are not fluent English speakers).

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well, terrnis no better route, but if you want Quicker - adjusting here is the wat to go. That way you will not have to deal with the Department od State NVC and US Consulate in India. The process here will take 3-4 months. You will still have to file both petitions (not to mention all the other forms) concurrently. But the parents will be adjusted here without police certificates and other documents they would need for the consulate. Feel free to write to me directly at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption