Falsely accused of assault

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Falsely accused of assault

I have been falsely accused of assault by a co-worker. She went to the police department and filed a police report stating I caused bruises and scratches on her. I have a statement from an eyewitness stating they saw her putting the bruises on herself. Do I have any recourse? What can I do about this? She was assigned to a mediator, in which I agreed to participate but then she didn’t respond.

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.B.A., Member, California and Texas Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Speak to the police detective about the possibility of their filing charges against her for filing a false police report. The decision is theirs; you can request such charges and offer your proof, including any prior statements of witnesses. (This filing would help you if there were any allegations of assault lodged in your personnel file.)

If your employer was involved/informed of these charges, make sure that your name is cleared of any allegation in your personnel file.

Consider asking for a restraining order (that she is to stay away from you & have no other contact). Bear in mind that you, both, couldn't work at the same employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption