What charges can be brought up against an individual for filing out a false stolen vehicle report to evade a traffic ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What charges can be brought up against an individual for filing out a false stolen vehicle report to evade a traffic ticket?

Claiming X person has stolen their car and used their drivers license and received a citation. Also, claiming that this person has stolen their ID – drivers license. Even though this X person who they claim has taken possession of their car and drivers license actually does not exist in real life.

Asked on August 27, 2010 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Lying to the police in and of itself is a crime.  Evading arrest would be another.  Falsifying a police report another.  Falsely reporting a crime another.  May I ask: who are you in this whole game? Are you the person who bears the brunt of the scheme?  Well, then, you need to go to the police and discuss the matter or hire an attorney to do so.  And report the fraud to your insurance company as well.  The person needs to be investigated for insurance fraud, another biggie.  These are serious offenses and should not be taken lightly.  And X needs to speak with an attorney very soon about it all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption