False statements regarding unemployment claim by previous employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

False statements regarding unemployment claim by previous employer?

I was laid off due to lack of work. I filed for unemployment. The employer stated I voluntarily quit without notice. Both parts of this statement were false. What criminal charges can I file against them?

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Don't worry so much about criminal charges, as making sure that you do what's necessary to get your unemployment payments.  If you just got a denial notice on the unemployment, because of what your employer said, the notice will tell you how to get a hearing.  That will let you go in and testify under oath what happened.  The employer will have to show up and do the same, or let you get your benefits.

If you can't tell from the notice what you need to do, you should talk to a local attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption