False medical records

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

False medical records

I was in an inpatient treatment center and
found the medical care to be poor and
inconsistent. I requested my medical records
and received 170 pages that contained false
and slanderous statements about me. I believe
they were falsified to obtain approval for
additional days. I have sent a spreadsheet
with the amendments and Now waiting 10 days
for corrections. Can I file a claim for falsifying
records?

Asked on June 29, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The real question is: how has this hurt YOU? Not how was it wrong, or how did your insurer or Medicare/caid possibly overpay, but what loss did *you* suffer? The civil law (e.g. lawsuits; claims for compensation) is not designed to punish wrongdoing: its purpose is to compensate people for physical injuries, financial losses, and costs they incur due to some wrongful act. If you have not suffered some loss traceable to the allegedly false records, there is no claim for you to bring, so you would not be entitled to any compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption