False information on a T.P.O.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

False information on a T.P.O.

My wife has taken out a T.P.O. on me and she has provided the court false information, this is her way of trying to hurt me. How do I handle this when we go to court.

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Terri Brown / Terri L. Brown, LLC

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Argue - with proof if possible.  If you have witnesses to the "claimed event", have them come and testify on your behalf.  Character witnesses are helpful too. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption