Do I have a case against the seller for fraud if they misrepresented that age of the A/C unit?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case against the seller for fraud if they misrepresented that age of the A/C unit?

We recently closed on a condo. When purchasing the disclosure sheet specified that the A/C unit was 1 year old. After moving in we found the A/C was not working properly and had a HVAC technician out. The repair was minor but he suggested we look into replacing the unit because it’s 17 years old, not 1 as shown on the disclosure.

Asked on June 26, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, you appear to have a claim for fraud. Fraud is the knowing or intentional misrepresentation of a material or important fact, made to induce the other party to enter into the transaction and upon which the other party reasonably relied. While it's plausible that the seller might not know or remember the *exact* age of an A/C unit (e.g 1 year vs. 1 1/2 years or even maybe 2 years) and so an error of minor magnitude might not be fraud, there is no reasonable or plausible way that they could think that a 17-year-old unit had been replaced a year ago--clearly, there had been no replacement. This would therefore seem to be a knowing misrepresentation, and the age of the A/C unit is clearly material, since it goes to the efficiency of the unit, utility bills, and costs (e.g  to repair or replace) you would face. Accordingly, this appears to have been fraud, and you could potentially sue the seller to recover the lesser of the difference in value of the home with new vs. 17-year-old A/C, or the cost to put in a new system.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption