What are our options for a false claim by an apartment complex re: being cable-ready?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our options for a false claim by an apartment complex re: being cable-ready?

Our apartment complex states it is “cable ready”. It turns out it is actually set up for satellite and they have a contract with a 3rd party satellite provider for installation; the company however charges outrageous prices. So we are unable to get TV because of the prohibitive costs from their contractor ($300 just for a credit check, plus $200 to install). Since it is stated that the complex is cable ready (even though it is satellite) and they have “cable ready” in writing, is this a breach of contract or false claim on the lease?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If it states right on the lease that it is "cable ready" and it is not, then the landlord is in breach of the lease/contract.  Technically, you should be able to get out of the lease.  However, the landlord probably won't see it that way if you try to break the lease.  The satellite provider needs more of a credit check than the one done by the landlord?  I would explain the situation to the landlord and ask to be allowed to move.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption