What to do if my employer is not fully transparent about pay ranges put on job postings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer is not fully transparent about pay ranges put on job postings?

For example, one posting said the pay for the position could be between 15-26 but the executive director said we cannot afford to pay a penny more than 15. Is this legal?

Asked on January 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Completely legal. There is no requirement for them to post pay scales or ranges at all, so they are liable for providing partial or incomplete information. And unless you have a written employment contract guarantying your pay, your pay is completely up to the employer, who may set or change it at will--hence what they post is irrelevant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption