What to do about false accusations and harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about false accusations and harassment?

I let an old co-worker stay at my place for about 2 weeks. I ended up kicking her out because of her drug problem and the fact she got cited for underage possession of alcohol, open container, and DUI. She has told her family that I tried to take advantage of her while drunk and she wouldn’t sleep with me which couldn’t be further from the truth. I kicked her out because I don’t do drugs and have a clean record other than some minor moving violations. I’m getting threatening messages from her boyfriend and with these accustations would I be wise to file a harrassment suit now or wait to see if they take legal action first?

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are getting threatening messages from your former co-worker's boyfriend regarding an incident while she was at your place I suggest that you consult with an attorney immediately about the situation and look into whether a motion for a protective order precluding contact with you is warranted or not.

Given the situation you are writing about, my sentiment is that you should take a proactive role at this point in time as opposed to simply waiting to see if legal action is taken againt you first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption