False accusation of child abuse

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

False accusation of child abuse

False charge of child abuse, how do we fight it. Very little money to hire an attorney, where can I go to get a free or sliding fee scale attorney?

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Contact the public defender's office or legal aid.  They'll let you know whether or not you qualify for thier free/low cost legal services.  If not, ask if they know of any other legal clinics that handle cases for low income clients.  Some private firms also do what is known as "pro bono" (free) legal work.  Again ask around.

Best of luck.

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of Colorado, here are a few suggestions.  First, you could apply for the appointment of a public defender.  Although public defenders often get a bad reputation, it is important to remember that these are attorneys whose practice is solely devoted to the area of criminal defense.  Therefore, defendants are often better served by a public defender than by a mediocre or less than average private attorney.  However, in order to obtain a public defender it is sometimes necessary to demonstrate that you are indigent.  Therefore, if you have some limited resources this may potentially preclude you from obtaining a public defender.  Some other suggestions would be to look to see if there are any Law School criminal defense legal clinics in your area.  You could research this by contacting the nearest Universities with law schools.  Finally, you could look to see whether any other legal aid organizations exist in your community.  Anytime anyone is accused of committing a crime it is important to have competent legal representation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption