False accusation of animal abuse.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

False accusation of animal abuse.

After you groom a dog around the head, the dogs on rare occasions start shaking there heads violently. This action continues till the dogs ears hemorrhage and end up bruised. The owner of the dog took the dog to the vet under the recommendation of the grooming facility. By the time the dog reached the vet the hemorrhaging in the ears had bled out and the vet is stating it was animal abuse. What should be done to counter this.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although I do no practice in the State of Oregon, criminal charges of animal abuse are serious matters.  Based upon the facts you have provided, it sounds as if there may be a valid defense to these potential charges.  However, proper utilization of this defense would probably involve hiring one (or several) expert(s) and having a skilled criminal defense attorney represent the findings contained in the reports  generated by the expert to the prosecuting authority and/or jury.  Therefore, if you are being accused of criminal animal cruelty I strongly suggest that you consult with and/or retain a criminal defense attorney to evaluate the strength of the state's case as well as the merits of any and all potential defenses that may be available to you in the interest of obtaining the most favorable resolution of this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption