Failure to pay.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Failure to pay.

I was terminated 4 months ago. I am owed a day’s wages and unused vacation. I finally got their willingness to pay but they emailed a letter they want me to sign. The letter is OK except for the words

Asked on January 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

New Jersey law does not require the employer to pay unused vacation on termation of employment--unless you had a written employment guarantying you a payout of your unused days, it is voluntary for your employer to pay them. Therefore, if you want the payout, you'd have to sign what they want you  to sign.
You are entitled to the day's wages and could sue for that (e.g. in small claims court) if not paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption